privacy policy

Shy Skin's Commitment to Maintaining Your Privacy

Shy Skin’s Privacy Policy has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.

 

This policy statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all Sites managed by Shy Skin.

 

The Shy Skin website (the “Site”) is owned, operated and distributed by Shy Skin Pty Ltd ABN 89 618 137 901 (“us”, “we”, “our” ) under exclusive licence.

Collecting information on Shy Skin Visitors

Shy Skin collects information on our Site visitors collectively including which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Shy Skin utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the Site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with Shy Skin partners to provide them with an overview of how Shy Skin visitors use the Site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online material on the Site.

IP Addresses

Shy Skin’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies & Applets

 

Shy Skin uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such as alert emails, to remember who you are for Auto Login if you choose this option and to remember your last search criteria for Search.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the Shy Skin services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Shy Skin may utilise third party measurement companies, to assess Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the The Shy Skin Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Shy Skin;

  • The number of unique visitors to Shy Skin;

  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Shy Skin when they do visit; and

  • Common entry and exit points into Shy Skin.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Shy Skin to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Collecting information on Shy Skin Registered Members

As part of registering to receive Shy Skin newsletter, products and/or services, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of Shy Skin’s services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to Shy Skin as detailed below.

Registration

Registration for The Shy Skin newsletter, products and/or other services is completely optional. However, registration allows you to take advantage of more of the resources on our Site. Registration includes submitting your email address, general address and allows the option for you to provide a street for product deliveries and a photo or image to use online if you so choose. 

Contributions to the Site

Submitting a story, information or image to share with the Shy Skin community is a free and optional service for registered users. Eligibility for this contribution requires registered users to complete an opt in field to confirm they want to participate in sharing material or participating in member only forums.

Email Communications from Shy Skin

Shy Skin also provides you with selected information about related topics of interest in our email newsletter and may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Shy Skin. This free service is sent to registered users.

Users can modify this option at any time by unsubscribing to receive our newsletter at the end of each newsletter email.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Shy Skin takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Shy Skin allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Shy Skin. However, Shy Skin will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Shy Skin Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access to Your Information

As indicated above, unless you become a registered user or you elect to provide your details for delivery of a product purchase, Shy Skin does not collect or hold onto collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Shy Skin registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the Site, or you wish to obtain a copy of your information held by Shy Skin,  this can be requested by forwarding an email to our data manager at data@shyskin.com. Your request will be processed within 24-48 hours.

Shy Skin Partners & Advertisers

Shy Skin provides links to third party Sites. We do not provide your personal information to those third party sites. Your use of any information on these third party Sites is not within the control of Shy Skin and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies or your use of the third party sites.

Advertisers who place ads on Shy Skin are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

Transborder data flows

Sometimes, we transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Feedback

Shy Skin welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Shy Skin stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with Shy Skin partners or community either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Shy Skin may review and update its privacy policy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Shy Skin, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: support@shyskin.com

Post: Attention: User Help Desk – Shy Skin
c/-PO BOX 3166
Merewether,

NSW 2291 
Australia.